Menu

The Game Awards 2018: The Complete List Of Nominees

You can already vote for The Game Awards 2018‘s nominees, as the event is just mere weeks away.

First, let’s take a look at the categories and the nominees. (In brackets, you’ll first see the developer, then the publisher. If there are three names, the final one will be the publisher.)

 

Game of the Year:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games / Take-Two)

 

Best ongoing game:

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

 

Best game direction (outstanding creative vision, innovation in game direction and design):

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / Electronic Arts)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games / Take-Two)

 

Best narrative:

  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

 

Best narrative direction:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games / Take-Two)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)

 

Best score/music:

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games) – Lena Raine
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Bear McCreary
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – John Paesano
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level-5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment) – Joe Hisaishi
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo) – Yasunori Nishiki
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games / Take-Two) – Woody Jackson

 

Best audio design:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games / Take-Two)

 

Best performance (voice acting, motion and/or performance):

  • Bryan Dechart (Connor – Detroit: Become Human)
  • Christopher Judge (Kratos – God of War)
  • Melissanthi Mahut (Kassandra – Assassin’s Creed Odyssey)
  • Roger Clark (Arthur Morgan – Red Dead Redemption 2)
  • Yuri Lowenthal (Peter Parker – Marvel’s Spider-Man)

 

Games for Impact (thought provoking game with a profound pro-social meaning or message):

  • 11-11: Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Best indie game:

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

 

Best mobile game:

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Devolver Digital)

 

Best VR/AR game:

  • Astro Bot: Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall: Zero Hour (First Contact Entertianment / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance Games)

 

Best action game:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

 

Best action/adventure game:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

 

Best RPG:

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Orca / Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level-5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

 

Best fighting game:

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc SYstem Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Soulcalibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

 

Best family game:

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Overcooked! 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

 

Best strategy game:

  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best spors/racing game:

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

 

Best multiplayer game:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bugnie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

 

Best Student Game (the best student project created at the high school or college level):

  • Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital, France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

 

Best debut game:

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

 

Best eSports game:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

 

Best eSports player:

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

 

Best eSports team:

  • Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Cloud9 (League of Legends)
  • Fnatic (League of Legends)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch League)
  • OG (DOTA 2)

 

Best eSports coach:

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

 

Best eSports event:

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

 

Best eSports host:

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

 

Best eSports moment:

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE at ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • G2 Beating RNG at the League of Legends World Championship
  • KT vs. IG Base Race at the League of Legends World Championship
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD at the DOTA 2 Finals
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in Dragon Ball FighterZ at EVO 2018

 

Content creator of the year:

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

 

Favorite moment of 2017’s The Game Awards:

  • Carol Shaw (Industry Icon)
  • The Game Awards Orchestra (Performance)
  • Hideo Kojima and Guillermo del Toro (Moment)
  • Josef Fares (A Way Out)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Game of the Year Award)

 

You can vote on The Game Awards‘ website, in a Twitter direct message, via Facebook Messenger, Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, and the official The Game Awards Discord server.

The Game Awards 2018 will start on December 6, 5:30 PM PT/8:30 PM ET. You can watch on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Mixer, SteamTV, PlayStation 4, Xbox Live, as well as IGN, GameSpot, Polygon, MLG, Caffeine.tv, and many other, unannounced websites.

Source: Gematsu

Spread the love

No comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.