Menu

The Game Awards 2020: The List Of Winners; The Last Of Us Part II Wins By A Landslide

The Geoff Keighley-produced and hosted event is the last big gaming event of the year – we had multiple announcements and awards.

Without further ado, here is the list of winners:

  • Game of the Year: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Best Game Direction: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Best Narrative: The Last of Us Part II (written by Neil Druckmann and Haley Gross)
  • Best Art Direction: Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Best Score and Music: Final Fantasy VII Remake (composed by Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamazu, and Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Best Audio Design: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Best Performance: Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  • Games for Impact: Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Best Ongoing (for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time): No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Best Indie: Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Best Mobile Game: Among Us (Innersloth)
  • Best Community Support: Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Best VR / AR: Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Innovation in Accessibility: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Best Action: Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Best Action / Adventure: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Best Role-Playing: Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Best Fighting: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Best Family (Game): Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Best Sim / Strategy: Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Best Sports / Racing: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision)
  • Best Multiplayer: Among Us (Innersloth)
  • Content Creator of the Year: Valkyrae
  • Best Debut Game: Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)
  • Best eSports Athlete: Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Best eSports Coach: Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Best eSports Event: League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Best eSports Game: League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Best eSports Host: Effje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Best eSports Team: G2 eSports (League of Legends)
  • Most Anticipated Game: Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

 

Congratulations to the winners.

Source: Gematsu

Please support our page theGeek.games on Patreon, so we can continue to write you the latest gaming, movie and tech news and reviews as an independent magazine.
Become a Patron!

Spread the love

The Geek Facebook Page